Accident Summary Nr: 27855.015 - Employee is Struck By Vehicle While Directing Traffic Flow
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 610138.015 | 08/30/2012 | 327390 | Jefferson Concrete Corp. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on August 30, 2012, an employee was working as a flagman directing traffic through a three way intersection. The employee was flagging traffic to allow a truck carrying a long load through the intersection and return it to the correct traffic lane when he was struck by an oncoming vehicle while standing in the roadway. The employee was killed The employees injuries consisted of head trauma and broken bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 610138.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Flagman |