Accident Summary Nr: 27715.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 540678.015 | 07/12/2012 | 238160 | L & C Exteriors |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on July 11, 2012, an employee was pulling roofing membrane and he tripped and fell through an intact skylight. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma caused by fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 21 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 540678.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: |