Accident Summary Nr: 27695.015 - Employee Dies In A Confined Space

Accident Summary Nr: 27695.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 09/06/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
617478.01509/07/2012238990Garden State Foundation Waterproofing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 6, 2012, Employee #1 was working in a basement, a permit required confined space, and spraying waterproofing material. Employee #1 was found unconscious and had died from oxygen deficiency and elevated temperatures.

Keywords: Confined Space, Oxygen Deficiency
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  New project or new addition   9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 617478.015 36 M Fatality Insulation Workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: