Accident Summary Nr: 27695.015 - Employee Dies In A Confined Space
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 617478.015 | 09/07/2012 | 238990 | Garden State Foundation Waterproofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on September 6, 2012, Employee #1 was working in a basement, a permit required confined space, and spraying waterproofing material. Employee #1 was found unconscious and had died from oxygen deficiency and elevated temperatures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 9 | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 617478.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |