Accident Summary Nr: 27655.015 - Employee Drowns While Making Repairs To Clubhouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 616140.015 | 08/30/2012 | 813990 | Kuapa Isle Association Of Apartment Owners |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on August 29, 2012, an employee was installing a nylon rope and I-bolt system underneath the floor structure of a two-story clubhouse built over water. This rope system would provide a means to maneuver a 12-foot by 8-foot by 1-foot wooden floating dock in order to perform concrete repair work underneath the clubhouse. The employee was working alone from a floating dock underneath the clubhouse without a personal flotation device. A coworker found the employee floating face down in the water at the northwest corner underneath the clubhouse with the floating dock approximately 10 feet from the employees body. The Medical Examiner's Office confirmed that the cause of death was asphyxia due to drowning.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 616140.015 | 74 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |