Accident Summary Nr: 27635.015 - Worker Struck and Killed by Car While Painting Fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 440713.015 | 05/19/2012 | 238320 | Sandmeyer Steel Company |
Abstract: At approximately 6:35 a.m. on Saturday, May 19, 2012, an employee and two coworkers were painting a roadside fence in preparation for the company's 60th Anniversary. The company's employee parking lot was separated from Red Lion Road, a public street also known as Pennsylvania Route 63, by a metal chain link fence; a grassy sidewalk; and a concrete curb. At about 6:30 a.m., the employee and his two coworkers started painting a metal chain link fence on the employer's property next to Red Lion Road (PA 63). The employee was using a paint roller to paint the side of the fence facing Red Lion Road. His two coworkers were using paint rollers to paint the side of the fence facing the employee parking lot. It was daylight, the weather was clear, and the pavement of the four-lane divided roadway was dry and level. The driver of a privately-owned 1991 four-door, dark blue Chevrolet Impala was traveling westbound in the 600 block of Red Lion Road. He apparently lost control and drove the car over a curb onto the grassy sidewalk. He struck both the employee and the fence. The employee sustained multiple blunt impact injuries, and he was killed. The driver continued for about 23.2 meters (76 feet) and eventually came to rest against a utility pole. There were no direct witnesses to the incident. The compliance officer determined that the employee was approximately 1.7 meters (5 feet, 7 inches) from the street. The police stated that there was no sign that the car's brakes were applied before the collision. The probable cause of the incident was the driver's inattention, possibly due to lack of sleep and acute fatigue, which resulted in his failure to recognize where he was driving. Contributing to the accident was the driver's failure to obey posted signs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 440713.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |