Accident Summary Nr: 27575.015 - Employee Is Caught And Crushed Between Elevator Wall And Doo
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
391487.015 | 04/09/2012 | 211111 | Doyon Drilling Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 9, 2012, Employee #1 was working within an elevator shaft. As he worked, the pipe elevator vertical support released. Employee #1 was caught in between the pipe elevator vertical support, the wall and door of a generator room, receiving crushing injuries that killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 391487.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Not Applicable |