Accident Summary Nr: 27515.015 - Employee Struck By An Unsecured Object And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 27515.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 09/04/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
614238.01509/05/2012237110Rangeline Tapping Services, Inc.

Abstract: On September 4, 2012, Employee #1 was tightening bolts on a flange cover with a 1 and 0.875 in. crescent wrench. A flange housing weighing approximately 2,000 pound was positioned vertically. The housing stood 8 ft tall. When Employee #1 was tightening a bolt on the housing, it tipped, pinning Employee #1 to the ground and causing internal injuries to his chest, abdomen, and legs that killed him.

Keywords: Abdomen, Chest, Falling Object, Leg, Overturn, Struck By, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 614238.015 44 M Fatality Laborers, except construction