Accident Summary Nr: 27515.015 - Employee Struck By An Unsecured Object And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 614238.015 | 09/05/2012 | 237110 | Rangeline Tapping Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 4, 2012, Employee #1 was tightening bolts on a flange cover with a 1 and 0.875 in. crescent wrench. A flange housing weighing approximately 2,000 pound was positioned vertically. The housing stood 8 ft tall. When Employee #1 was tightening a bolt on the housing, it tipped, pinning Employee #1 to the ground and causing internal injuries to his chest, abdomen, and legs that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 614238.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |