Accident Summary Nr: 27455.015 - Employee is Crushed and Killed When Struck By Palletizer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
584358.015 | 08/16/2012 | 312130 | Bacardi Bottling Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on August 16, 2012, an employee was asked to assist with the clean-up of broken glass inside a Von Gal Palletizer machine HK Systems, Model number UVG2200-RH-5145.5 (Machine D), Serial Number 3263. The employee was instructed by a coworker to go under the raised horse of the palletizer. While the employee was inside the palletizer cleaning up the broken glass, the coworker started it and the employee was crushed and killed when the horse of the palletizer came down.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 584358.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |