Accident Summary Nr: 27435.015 - Employee's Head is Crushed When Forklift Truck Falls Off Jac
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 613880.015 | 08/30/2012 | 333924 | Toyota Forklifts Of Atlanta |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on August 30, 2012, an employee was working underneath Toyota Forklift Truck Number 5, Model Number 7FGCU25, Serial Number 99935, conducting repairs when the truck collapsed on his head. The Toyota forklift was elevated approximately 13 to 14 inches from the ground when the 8000 pound hydraulic jack kicked out from it causing the forklift to collapse on the employee. The total weight was approximately 9000 pounds and counter weight approximately 5000 pounds. The employee was working on the driver side near the middle rear tire when the truck collapsed on him, killing him onsite.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 613880.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |