Accident Summary Nr: 27415.015 - Forklift operator collides with I-beam, suffering a head inj
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 612999.015 | 09/03/2012 | 424490 | Core-Mark |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on September 2, 2012, an employee was operating a Crown forklift (Model Number: RR 5000) to move grocery items in a warehouse isle from one side to another. The isle he was working measured 12-feet wide and contained an 8-inch I-beam that was located 3.5 feet from the packer side and 8 feet from the picker side. As the employee was turning the forklift to make a third pass in the isle, his head struck the I-beam and became pinned between beam and the metal upright of the forklift. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 612999.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Stock handlers and baggers |