Accident Summary Nr: 27375.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Concrete Road Barrier and Late
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 612298.015 | 09/05/2012 | 237310 | Hri, Incorporated |
Abstract: On September 4, 2012 three employees were engaged in an operation to unload concrete road barriers (Jersey Barriers) from a Peterbilt flatbed truck equipped with a Manitex truck mounted crane. Coworker #1 (operator) was using a CAT model 930H wheel loader with a fork attachment to lift the barriers from the right (passenger) side of the truck. Coworker #2 (helper) had gotten back into the passenger side of the truck as rain began to fall heavily. Employee #1 (driver) was on the left (driver) side of the truck gathering the ratchet straps used to secure the barriers during transport. As Employee #1 began to lift two of the barriers off the truck, the fork tips extended underneath the third barrier and flipped it off the opposite (left side of the truck) side, landing on top of Employee #1. A coworker dumped the two barriers he had on the forks adjacent to the truck and used the loader to raise the barrier off Employee #1. A coworker ran to the job office to get help and have EMS called. Employee #3 was transported to the hospital where he died from his injuries later that evening due to multiple blunt force traumas.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 612298.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |