Accident Summary Nr: 27355.015 - Employee is struck by falling wall bracket bolt and is kill

Accident Summary Nr: 27355.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
281686.01503/19/2012236115Waterford Development Corp.

Abstract: At 02:22 a.m. on March 19, 2012, Employee #1, a roofing contractor, was installing plywood sheeting around the back side of a house, and while a coworker attempted to install a wall bracket, on a window sill on the second floor, a threaded bolt fell, striking the head and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: Falling Object, Material Handling, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 281686.015 19 M Fatality Carpenter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: