Accident Summary Nr: 2731.015 - Employee is electrocuted while operating an aerial lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77302.015 | 06/28/2011 | 238320 | Raisbeck Painting & Staining |
Abstract: On June 24, 2011, Employee #1 was operating an aerial lift attempting to maneuver around an energized 7,000 volt power line. Employee #1 was attempting to position the lift at a higher elevation where two employees were both repairing and painting the side of a barn. He was attempting to position the basket of the aerial between the face of the barn and the 2 overhead power lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted when his head struck an energized overhead electrical power line. The two energized 7,000 volt power lines were situated approximately 20 feet from the barn and approximately 30 feet above grade. The company had no safety program and was not aware that they could have contacted Commenwealth Edison to either de-energized the lines or insulate them. As a result, the employee struck the line with his head during the maneuvering process and was immediately electrocuted. No personal protective equipment was provided that could have potentially protected the employee. Additionally, none of the employees had received any safety training.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 77302.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |