Accident Summary Nr: 27295.015 - Employee is Crushed and Killed by Truck Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 27295.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
611938.01509/02/2012811198Aj'S Transport, Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 2, 2012, an employee was replacing a tire from the trailer of an 18-wheeler truck used for hauling cars. As he used a 20 ton Air Bottle hydraulic jack (model number: 18202C) to raise the trailer, the hydraulics of the jack failed. The trailer fell and crushed the employee, who suffered a fractured skull and bruised chest, resulting in his death.

Keywords: Chest, Contusion, Crushed, Equipment Failure, Fracture, Head, Hydraulic Lift, Struck By, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 611938.015 23 M Fatality