Accident Summary Nr: 27295.015 - Employee is Crushed and Killed by Truck Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
611938.015 | 09/02/2012 | 811198 | Aj'S Transport, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 2, 2012, an employee was replacing a tire from the trailer of an 18-wheeler truck used for hauling cars. As he used a 20 ton Air Bottle hydraulic jack (model number: 18202C) to raise the trailer, the hydraulics of the jack failed. The trailer fell and crushed the employee, who suffered a fractured skull and bruised chest, resulting in his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 611938.015 | 23 | M | Fatality |