Accident Summary Nr: 2728.015 - Car falls from hydraulic lift and crushes employee.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77208.015 | 06/29/2011 | 447110 | Lockhart Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 AM on 6/29/11, an auto service employee at Lockhart Service, Inc. in Elkhorn, WI, was servicing a car supported on a two post hydraulic lift. The employee was working under the car which was elevated by means of the four support arms of the AmmcoT-1-12472, S21,SSR1 10,000 lb. Symmetric two post frame-engaging lift. The employee had placed blocks of wood on the pads of the arms in order to protect the plastic rocker arm of the car from damage. The designated lift points for the car were not used. The front driver's side of the car fell first, throwing out the support arm. Then the rear driver's side of the car fell to the floor of the garage. This caused the car to come off the two passenger side arms and bounce back under those arms to the floor, first striking the head and body of the employee and then crushing his head and upper body under the car. 911 was summoned, and an emergency crew and ambulance crew arrived and removed the victim from under the car. He was taken to the Elkhorn hospital where he soon died due to the severe injury to the head and upper body. A contributing factor may have been the lack of formal training on the use of the lift by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 77208.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |