Accident Summary Nr: 27175.015 - Employee is electrocuted during replacement of control panel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
610519.015 | 09/01/2012 | 221112 | Og & E |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on September 1, 2012, an electrician was tasked with changing out a meter of a control panel. After reading the original meter, he opened the cabinet doors and removed the panel without performing lockout/tagout precautions. The electrician came into contact with a transformer, measuring 19,000 volts, and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 610519.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Electricians' apprentices |