Accident Summary Nr: 27155.015 - Employee Is Burned in Chemical Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 27155.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
610478.01508/27/2012325199Golden Leaf Energy, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 24, 2012, an employee was stirring 180 gallon mixture of Sulfuric Acid (30 gallons) and Methanol (150 gallons) with a piece of PVC pipe while in a cage tote. As the employee stirred the chemicals, a static electricity charge built up in the cage tote and the chemicals exploded causing a fire. The employees entire body was burned in the fire. The employee was killed

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Chemical Reaction, Explosion, Fire, Methyl Alcohol, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 610478.015 37 M Fatality Chemical engineers