Accident: 27115.015 - Employee Was Killed When His Face And Head Were Struck By A
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
610098.015 | 08/28/2012 | Finke Logging Company, Inc. |
At 11:30 a.m. on August 27, 2012, Employees #1 and #2, Coworkers and Sawyers, we re working side by side "felling trees" at least two-tree lengths apart. The cor ridor narrowed to within one-tree length, they recognized their distance was too close, but still opted to continue cutting until the shift ended. While Employ ee #2 attempted to cut an irregular shaped Fir tree, 12 inches in diameter, and 97 feet tall, the tree spun off its stump and fell laterally across the hill tow ard Employee #1. Employee #1 was sawing a tree (almost 67 feet away) and was una ware of and unable to hear Employee #2, as he yelled to warn him of the falling tree. Employee #1 was struck by the tree and sustained blunt force trauma (swel ling) in his face and on the side of his head. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 610098.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Sawing machine operators |