Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 2710.015 - Employee Cutting Trees In Aerial Lift Is Electrocuted After

Accident Summary Nr: 2710.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 06/27/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
77122.01506/27/2011561730Colorado Custom Tree Service Llc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 27, 2011, Employee #1 was performing tree cutting operatio ns at a street corner using an aerial lift. While cutting, he came in contact w ith an energized power line and was electrocuted.

Keywords: aerial lift, electrical, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 77122.015 1 M Fatality Laborers, except construction