Accident Summary Nr: 27055.015 - Employee is Struck and Killed by Moving Part of Amusement Ri

Accident Summary Nr: 27055.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 09/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
609318.01509/02/2012713990Zorlenzan'S Amusements Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on September 1, 2012, an employee was working at an amusement park as a ride operator. While relieving another ride operator during a scheduled break, the employee was struck and killed by the moving parts of the ride. During the turnover, the employee and the other operator were exchanging electronic devices that operated each ride's music. As the exchange occurred between the two workers, the employee entered the ride area and was struck in the head by a spinning bucket.

Keywords: Amuse Park/Carnival, Amusement Ride, Head, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 609318.015 22 M Fatality