Accident Summary Nr: 26975.015 - Employee Is Exposed To Carbon Dioxide Poisoning And Is Injur

Accident Summary Nr: 26975.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
607099.01504/27/2012336611Keppel Amfels, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on April 26, 2012, Employee #1 was working on an engine. Third party contractors were performing testing on a carbon dioxide activated system. As Employee #1 worked on the engine, carbon dioxide was being produced. The alarm on the carbon dioxide activated system did not sound. Employee #1, # 2, #3, #4, #5, and #6 were exposed to carbon dioxide poisoning. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment for carbon dioxide inhalation and was then hospitalized. Employee # 2, #3, #4, and #5 were also hospitalized. Employee # 6 and #7 were treated at the hospital and released.

Keywords: Carbon Dioxide, Engine, Inhalation, Repair

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 607099.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Drilling and boring machine operators