Accident Summary Nr: 26935.015 - Employee Dies From Acute Solvent Toxicity During Work Assign
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
601618.015 | 08/28/2012 | 238320 | Coatings Unlimited Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on August 28, 2012, an employee was finishing a painting assignment to coat pipes in six confined spaces at a lift station site. The employee was cleaning the pipes using a Methyl Ethyl Ketone (MEK) solvent prior to applying a two-part epoxy paint that contained Xylene, Methyl Isobutyl Ketone (MIBK), and Ethyl Benzene. The employee's supervisor saw him entering the site and later found the employee unresponsive at the bottom of the manhole where he was working. The supervisor called 911 and emergency responders pronounced the employee dead at the scene. Toxicology tests were performed on the employee which revealed high concentrations of the MEK solvent throughout his body. The Medical Examiner ruled the cause of death as acute Methyl Ethyl Ketone toxicity.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | 0 | 19 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 601618.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |