Accident Summary Nr: 26915.015 - Employee Makes Contact Against High Voltage Electricity And

Accident Summary Nr: 26915.015 -- Report ID: 0625500 -- Event Date: 08/25/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
607578.01508/26/2012713110Sea World Of Texas, Llc

Abstract: On August 25, 2012, Employee #1 was measuring current amperes with a tester. As he placed tester probes on the contacts of electrical components, he made contact against high voltage electricity and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Elec Circ Part--Misc, Electrical, Electrocuted, Test Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 607578.015 55 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations