Accident Summary Nr: 26895.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tractor-Trailer Backing Up And Is Kill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 607538.015 | 08/31/2012 | 561710 | J.C. Ehrlich Co. Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2012, Employee #1 was standing at ground level and servicing a pest control box in front of Dock Number 13 at a plastic facility. A truck driver with a transport company was backing a 53 ft tractor-trailer into the dock. The truck driver did not see Employee #1 servicing the bait box at ground level in front of the dock. Employee #1 was wearing a reflective vest on and not listening to music with his ear buds. The tractor-trailer struck Employee #1 was killed from crushing injuries to his hips, one of his legs and his abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 607538.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Pest control occupations |