Accident Summary Nr: 26876.015 - Employee is killed in the crane operator's cab when crane ov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 495498.015 | 06/28/2012 | 238120 | Big 4 Erectors, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 28, 2012, an employee, a crane operator was lifting a 68,000 kps concrete tilt wall with a Link Belt Crane. The crane was overloaded along with the wall was not lifted in the proper angle, which caused the crane to topple over and crush the employee inside of the operators cab. The employee was crushed and killed from injuries to head and neck.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 495498.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |