Accident Summary Nr: 26876.015 - Employee is killed in the crane operator's cab when crane ov

Accident Summary Nr: 26876.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 06/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
495498.01506/28/2012238120Big 4 Erectors, L.P.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 28, 2012, an employee, a crane operator was lifting a 68,000 kps concrete tilt wall with a Link Belt Crane. The crane was overloaded along with the wall was not lifted in the proper angle, which caused the crane to topple over and crush the employee inside of the operators cab. The employee was crushed and killed from injuries to head and neck.

Keywords: Crane, Crushed, Head, Hoisting Mechanism, Neck, Overloaded, Overturn, Unstable Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 495498.015 56 M Fatality Crane and tower operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: