Accident Summary Nr: 26815.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Crane And Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 26815.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 08/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
606098.01508/30/2012332999Two State Construction Company, Inc.

Abstract: On August 30, 2012, Employee #1 was working in a metal fabrication shop and was welding a metal housing frame. An overhead mobile 5-ton crane was used in building of the frame. The overhead crane was being repositioned on a track and ran into a trolley stop, causing the crane to tip over and fall off track beams that held it in place. The 5-ton overhead crane fell to the ground and struck Employee #1, who was standing near and below the crane. Employee #1 suffered head and neck injuries that killed him.

Keywords: Crane, Falling Object, Head, Material Handling, Neck, Overturn, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 606098.015 61 M Fatality Welders and cutters