Accident Summary Nr: 26815.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Crane And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 606098.015 | 08/30/2012 | 332999 | Two State Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 30, 2012, Employee #1 was working in a metal fabrication shop and was welding a metal housing frame. An overhead mobile 5-ton crane was used in building of the frame. The overhead crane was being repositioned on a track and ran into a trolley stop, causing the crane to tip over and fall off track beams that held it in place. The 5-ton overhead crane fell to the ground and struck Employee #1, who was standing near and below the crane. Employee #1 suffered head and neck injuries that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 606098.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |