Accident Summary Nr: 26595.015 - Employee Killed in Fall from Second Story Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 26595.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 07/10/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
535238.01507/23/2012238160Leonard Chavarria

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 10, 2012, Employee #1 was part of a crew replacing a shingle roof of a private residence when he fell from the second story roof edge to the ground and was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Roof, Roofer
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 535238.015 25 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: