Accident Summary Nr: 26535.015 - Three employees fall when scaffold collapses, one is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 26535.015 -- Report ID: 0830600 -- Event Date: 07/26/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
92681.01507/26/2011238140B-W Masonry, Inc.

Abstract: On July 26, 2011, three employees were building a masonry wall from a scaffold. The scaffold platform collapsed due to overloading. A worker fell 30 feet and was killed, and two others were injured.

Keywords: Fall, Masonry Wall, Scaffold

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 92681.015 36 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c.