Accident Summary Nr: 26515.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed When Forklift Tips Over

Accident Summary Nr: 26515.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 08/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
599318.01508/08/2012561311Randstad Us, L.P.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on August 8, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a powered industrial truck forklift in a warehouse. He was using the forklift to stack products in a tiered manner. Upon stacking all the Five-Up containers, each weighing 77 pounds, he positioned the forklifts forks back into the air and picked up a Two-Up container. Employee #1 began backing and turning the forklift at the same time, when the powered industrial truck tipped over. Employee #1 was ejected from the forklift and struck by the forklift as it fell over. Employee #1 was pinned and crushed against the cement floor, sustaining traumatic injuries that killed him. He was not wearing a seatbelt.

Keywords: Crushed, Overturn, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 599318.015 35 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics