Accident Summary Nr: 26475.015 - Employee Is Standing Underneath a Roof That Was Struck By Li
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 574998.015 | 08/13/2012 | 561790 | Aaa, National Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on August 9, 2012, Employee #1 was grabbing his lunch box. As he picked up his lunch, a lightning bolt struck the top of the roof. Employee #1 was standing underneath the roof. Electricity passed down through the structure and into Employee #1's feet, electrocuting him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 574998.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |