Accident Summary Nr: 26455.015 - Employee Is Struck By Falling Roof Trusses And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600378.015 | 08/30/2012 | 238130 | R&J Building Contractors Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on August 28, 2012, Employee #1 was unloading roof trusses from a flatbed trailer. One of the roof trusses fell from trailer and struck Employee #1, causing multiple chest and abdominal crushing injuries that killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 600378.015 | 23 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |