Accident Summary Nr: 26395.015 - Employee Is Struck and Killed By a Paving Roller Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 26395.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 08/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
599038.01508/28/2012424710Export Fuel Company Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on August 28, 2012, Employee #1 was attempting to start a pavement roller. He was working on the pavement roller with two other coworkers. The hood was up on the pavement roller and Employee #1 was working on the engine which would not start. The pavement roller engine apparently started and lurched forward. Employee #1, who was standing directly in front of the roller, was caught by the front wheel of the pavement roller. The machine rolled over him, crushing and killing him.

Keywords: Crushing, Repair, Roller--Const Equip, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 599038.015 55 M Fatality Machinery maintenance occupations