Accident Summary Nr: 26395.015 - Employee Is Struck and Killed By a Paving Roller Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 599038.015 | 08/28/2012 | 424710 | Export Fuel Company Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 p.m. on August 28, 2012, Employee #1 was attempting to start a pavement roller. He was working on the pavement roller with two other coworkers. The hood was up on the pavement roller and Employee #1 was working on the engine which would not start. The pavement roller engine apparently started and lurched forward. Employee #1, who was standing directly in front of the roller, was caught by the front wheel of the pavement roller. The machine rolled over him, crushing and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 599038.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |