Accident Summary Nr: 26355.015 - Employee is killed in a gas well explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
528238.015 | 07/18/2012 | 213112 | Mke Producing Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2012, at 9:45 a.m., Employee #1 was killed when a gas well exploded. Employee #1 and a coworker arrived at the gas well site in Tuscarawas County at approximately 8:15 a.m.. These employees were using brushes to perform touch-up painting operations on a tank battery for approximately 20 minutes before the coworker received a call from his supervisor instructing him to report to another work site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 528238.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |