Accident Summary Nr: 26335.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 598859.015 | 08/27/2012 | 424490 | M&V Provisions Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 a.m. on August 16, 2012, Employee #1 was retrieving an order from a warehouse rack in a large walk in food freezer. He used a ladder to access the product. As the ladder was leaning on the rack, the ladder slipped and fell. Employee #1 fell backwards, falling approximately 4 ft and striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received medical attention for 10 days, after which he succumbed to his injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 598859.015 | 43 | M | Fatality |