Accident Summary Nr: 26275.015 - Employee Is Operating Forklift When It Tipped Over And Lande

Accident Summary Nr: 26275.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/27/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
598679.01508/27/2012236220National Maintenance & Build Out Design

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on August 27, 2012, Employee #1 was operating an industrial forklift truck and driving to an area to take a break. As he made a sharp right turn with the forklift, it became unstable and flipped over. Employee #1 jumped out of the forklift, but the forklift truck tipped over and landed on his chest. Employee #1 was killed and sustained traumatic chest injuries.

Keywords: Chest, Industrial Truck, Overturn, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $50,000 to $250,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 598679.015 52 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: