Accident Summary Nr: 26255.015 - Employee Is Operating Forklift When It Tipped Over And Lande
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 597978.015 | 08/27/2012 | 238350 | Awg Painting |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on August 27, 2012, Employee #1 was operating an industrial forklift truck and driving to an area to take a break. As he made a sharp right turn with the forklift, it became unstable and flipped over. Employee #1 jumped out of the forklift, but the forklift truck tipped over and landed on his chest. Employee #1 was killed from traumatic chest injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 597978.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |