Accident Summary Nr: 26175.015 - Employee Is Pinned And Crushed Between Hoist Platform And Su

Accident Summary Nr: 26175.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 04/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
405104.01504/24/2012213111Horizon Energy Services, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 p.m. on April 23, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on a beam in a sub-base area. This area was located below the hoist platform (also called the frog) and was being lifted into place. The hoist platform was rigged with a chain wrapped through the hoist drum and was lifted by the forks of a rough terrain forklift. Employee #1 was preparing to pin the outer hinge of the hoist platform once the wench was lifted into place. Before the lift was complete and the hoist platform was almost in place to be pinned by Employee #1, who was under the hoist platform (essentially under a suspended load), the rigging shifted and unhooked from the chain, causing the hoist platform to fall. The hoist platform fell and struck Employee #1, pinning and crushing him between the hinged hoist platform and a substructure. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries that killed him.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Falling Object, Industrial Truck, Pinned, Suspended Load, Unstable Position, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 405104.015 46 M Fatality Drillers, oil well