Accident Summary Nr: 26135.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By A Cement Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
594478.015 | 08/24/2012 | 327320 | Redimix Companies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 24, 2012, Employee #1 was talking to a cow orker. The coworker got into his cement truck and Employee #1 started walking a way. Employee #1 then went to answer a call on his cell phone when he was struck and hit by the cement truck. Employee #1 got hit by the left front bumper or si de of a cement truck as the truck was moving toward plant. The employee was kill ed and sustained lacerations, fractures and crushing injuries to the torso.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 594478.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |