Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 26135.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By A Cement Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 26135.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/24/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
594478.01508/24/2012327320Redimix Companies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 24, 2012, Employee #1 was talking to a cow orker. The coworker got into his cement truck and Employee #1 started walking a way. Employee #1 then went to answer a call on his cell phone when he was struck and hit by the cement truck. Employee #1 got hit by the left front bumper or si de of a cement truck as the truck was moving toward plant. The employee was kill ed and sustained lacerations, fractures and crushing injuries to the torso.

Keywords: crushed, fracture, laceration, motor vehicle, run over, struck by, torso

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 594478.015 55 M Fatality