Accident Summary Nr: 26115.015 - Employee Is Struck By Hydraulic Fluid And Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 592058.015 | 08/24/2012 | 333131 | Komatsu America Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 p.m. on August 22, 2012, Employee #1, a machine operator, was being trained by a coworker on how to operate a Hoist Test Stand machine. The machine was used to test hydraulic cylinders, which would be installed on mining equipment. The coworker had to use the restroom and left Employee #1 to continue the ongoing machine cycle test. Employee #1 was standing in front of the hydraulic cylinder that was still being tested. A coupling on one of the hydraulic lines failed and split in two, releasing hydraulic fluid under pressure at approximately 7,000 to 10,000 psi. The hydraulic fluid struck Employee #1 on his right arm and lower abdomen. Employee #1's right arm was amputated below the elbow and he was eviscerated at the lower abdomen. Emergency medical personal were summoned. They arrived and transported Employee #1 by ambulance to a medical center. Employee #1 was pronounced dead by medical personnel at the hospital at approximately 11:12 a.m. on Friday, August 24, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 592058.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |