Accident Summary Nr: 26075.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed by a Excavator Counterweight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
592378.015 | 08/23/2012 | 237310 | Sherwood Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:50 p.m. on August 23, 2012, an employee was securing highway girders on a trailer. An excavator was used to place the highway girders on the trailer. The body of the excavator swung to the left and rotated about 250 degrees while tracting backwards. Employee #1 was next to the trailer in the swing radius of the excavator counterweight, when he was struck, causing his head and neck area to slam into the rub rail of the trailer. Employee #1 was killed and sustained lacerations and fractures to head and neck.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Demolition | 0 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 592378.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: |