Accident Summary Nr: 26055.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Falling Tree Near Fireline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
593958.015 | 08/13/2012 | 924120 | Clearwater-Potlatch Timber Protective Association, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 12, 2012, an employee was building a fireline down a hill. The fire weakened a sound tree which fell and struck employee. The employee was killed and sustained head and upper body trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 593958.015 | 20 | F | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |