Accident Summary Nr: 26015.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling gin poles and riggi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
593280.015 | 08/23/2012 | 213112 | Pioneer Energy Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on August 22, 2012, an employee was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was taking part in a lifting operation. He was directing the lifting of a flatbed trailer. The flatbed trailer was to be loaded onto another flatbed trailer for relocation. A crew of workers was rigging slings to lift a flatbed trailer by a truck with gin poles. The gin poles were mounted onto a flatbed trailer. Three previous attempts to lift the trailer had resulted in the balancing of the trailer. This was done by the shortening and lengthening of rigging chains. During the fourth attempt, the rigging equipment was lifted until the slack was removed from the chains attached to the flatbed. At that point, the gin poles fell. The metal gin poles and the block and tackle of the rigging equipment struck the employee on the head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 593280.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |