Accident Summary Nr: 25975.015 - Employee was electrocuted when he came in contact with Overh

Accident Summary Nr: 25975.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 08/08/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
570360.01508/09/2012237310Atlantic Paving Inc.

Abstract: On August 8, 2012, an employee was working for a paving firm. He was spreading asphalt that was being dumped from an asphalt truck. The raised body of the asphalt truck came into contact with overhead power lines and became energized. The employee touched the asphalt truck while it was energized. He was electrocuted. He was found on the ground.

Keywords: Asphalt, Construction, E GI IA (vehicle near lines), Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Overhead Power Line, Road Paving
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 570360.015 42 M Fatality Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: