Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 25915.015 - Automotive Technician Is Crushed And Killed While Working On

Accident Summary Nr: 25915.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 08/23/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
592023.01508/23/2012811310Trico Lift

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 23, 2012, an employee was assisting with the adjustment o f the air brakes on a diesel Ford flatbed truck. He was lying behind the right r ear wheel of the truck, working on its rear brakes. The truck went in reverse an d crushed the employee. The employee sustained traumatic crushing injuries to hi s abdominal cavity. He was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, air pressure, automotive repair, brake, crushed, crushing, flatbed truck, lockout/tagout, maintenance, motor vehicle, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 592023.015 22 M Fatality Automobile mechanics