Accident Summary Nr: 25875.015 - Employee goes into cardiac arrest and cannot be resuscitated

Accident Summary Nr: 25875.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/07/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
591438.01508/08/2012213112Elite Coil Tubing Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 7, 2012, Employee #1 was working for a firm that provided support activities for oil and gas operations. He was a member of a six-man crew. At about 6:10 a.m., the six-man crew had begun drilling one plug and bringing a well in. Employee #1 was helping to roll up hoses. The crew completed the operation and came out of the well. They shut it in, and they were rigging down. At that time, they received word from another employer (by radio) that a worker was resting in their air conditioned area and may be exhibiting signs of heat exhaustion. It was Employee #1. With opposition, Employee #1 left the air conditioned area and headed over to his crew. He was escorted to the shade to rest and drink cool or cold water. He was still sweating. Again with opposition, Employee #1 attempted to leave the shade. He stumbled and fell. It was immediately noted that he was no longer sweating. He was helped into the truck and rushed to the hospital at about 3:15 p.m. He went into cardiac arrest immediately upon arriving at the hospital. He could not be resuscitated, and he died. The original report named methamphetamine as the object or substance that directly harmed the employee. The report said that this caused Employee #1 to experience pulmonary congestion.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Drug Overdose, Heat Exhaustion, Lung, Oil Well Drilling, Oil Well Drilling/Servicing, Oil Well Servicing, Pulmonary Edema

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 591438.015 28 M Fatality Helpers, extractive occupations