Accident Summary Nr: 25835.015 - Employee cutting I-beam is struck and killed by collapsing a
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 589438.015 | 08/15/2012 | 238220 | Baker Refrigeration Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 14, 2012, an employee was working for a construction firm. He was emplacing reinforcing steel in a building some 4.6 meters (15 feet) tall. He was using a torch to cut an I-beam in a building structure. The structures roof awning collapsed when the I-beam was cut. It struck the employee. He sustained massive head and neck injuries. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Alteration or rehabilitation | 15 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 589438.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: |