Accident Summary Nr: 25815.015 - Temporary roofing employee dies from exposure to heat.
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
589300.015 | 08/23/2012 | 238160 | A.H. Sturgill Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on August 1, 2012, Employee #1 was working for roofing firm. The firm, located in Dayton, Ohio, was a privately owned roofing company that specialized in industrial and commercial roofing activities. The company had sent twelve workers to a roofing project. Three of the workers were temporary workers from Labor Works, also located in Dayton, Ohio. Employee #1 was one of those temporary workers at the construction site. The job entailed reroofing a large commercial flat roof in the Dayton area. Employee #1, a 60-year-old temporary employee, was given what was considered to be the easiest job on the site due to his age. He was throwing the roofing material off the roof into a dumpster located below. This was Employee #1's first day on the job. Employee #1 did not drink any fluids, although ice and water were available for all employees on site. He was wearing dark clothing while working on a rubber roof in direct sunlight. The temperature was 29.4 degrees Celsius (85 degrees Fahrenheit). He had taken one 15-minute break since he began work at around 6:00 a.m. He refused to drink water even though he was sweating profusely. He was not removed from the work environment and provided shade, water, or medical attention during the heat exhaustion stage. Other employees at the site reported that Employee #1 began acting disoriented, was non-responsive when spoken to, and continued to sweat profusely. On the date of the incident, the NOAA Heat Index ratings were conservatively between Caution and Extreme Caution. Employee #1 was not acclimated to work under these conditions. Emergency services were called at 11:41 a.m. to assist Employee #1. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where his body temperature was recorded at 40.6 degrees Celsius (105 degrees Fahrenheit). On August 22, 2012, Employee #1 died as a result of the heat illness he had experienced. An investigation determined that the employer had not established or implemented an effective program to prevent heat related illnesses on their job sites. The company had not trained its permanent employees, managers, and temporary employees to recognize and avoid the risk factors for heat related illnesses.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 589300.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |