Accident Summary Nr: 25755.015 - Oil well worker dies after sustaining a heart attack.

Accident Summary Nr: 25755.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 08/15/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
582538.01508/22/2012213111Gem Drilling

Abstract: On August 15, 2012, an employee was working for a firm that drilled oil wells. He was throwing chains around casing, when he sustained a heart attack and he died.

Keywords: Cardiovasc System, Heart Attack, Oil Rig

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 582538.015 58 M Fatality Drillers, earth