Accident Summary Nr: 25735.015 - Employee falls into path of bus and is killed.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 588804.015 | 08/21/2012 | 444110 | Hephaistos Building Supplies, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 20, 2012, an employee was loosening tie down straps on his flatbed trailer or truck. He tripped over one of the tie down straps around his feet on the ground, or he was pulling on a tie down strap that released unexpectedly. Either way, the employee lost his balance and fell into the path of an oncoming bus. He was struck and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 588804.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |