Accident Summary Nr: 25695.015 - Employee dies after sustaining head trauma while disconnecti
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 588119.015 | 08/21/2012 | 484110 | Andrews Transport, Lp |
Abstract: On August 16, 2012, Employee #1 was working for a trucking firm. He was disconnecting the tractor unit of a semi-trailer truck from a loaded trailer. The loaded trailer was going to be placed in a staging area for long distance transport. Approximately fifteen minutes after Employee # 1 arrived at the staging area, a coworker saw Employee #1 lying on the ground under an adjacent trailer. Employee #1 has sustained severe head trauma. Employee #1 died on August 21, 2012 from the head injury sustained at the job site. There were no witnesses as to what happened to Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 588119.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |